Teachers by Department

Minimize

Career and Technical Education Department

Teacher/Position Classes Email
Mrs. Jacqueline Baker, Department Head Computer Information Systems (Dual Enrollment), Adv. Computer Information Systems (Dual Enrollment), Accounting, Web Design I and Web Design II Email
Mrs. Doris Cobb Design Multimedia and Web Technologies and Keyboarding Applications Email
Mrs. Jeanne Davis Personal Finance and Principles of Business & Marketing Email
Mrs. Catrina Cheek Jones Intro. to Culinary Arts I, Nutrition and Wellness, and Family Relations Email
Mrs. Justine Jones Word Processing and Keyboarding Applications Email
Ms. Janice Ragan Parenting, Intro. to Fashion Design & Marketing, and Fashion Design I Email
Mr. Martin Williams Technology Foundations, Technology Transfer and Technical Drawing/Design Email
Ms. Violet Woodton Personal Finance, Keyboarding Applications, and Business Management/Business Law Email

English Department

Teacher/Position Classes Email
Mrs. Ruth Mason, Department Head 10 English, 11 English, SAT Verbal Email
Dr. Tamara Bergstrom
English 10H, English 11, AP Literature, and Pre AP English 11
Email
Ms. Ayanna Jones
English 9, Freshmen Seminar
Email
Mr. Charles Solomon
Pre-AP 10 English, 10 English, and 11 English - http://huguenotsimone.edublogs.org/
Email
Mrs. Barbara Tyler
10 English, 11 English, and Creative Writing
Email
Mrs. Judy Zimmerman
9 English , 9H English, Strategic Reading
Email
Mrs. Ashley Wallach
English 9, Journalism, Pre-AP English, and Creative Writing
Email

Exceptional Education Department

Teacher/Position Classes
Email
Ms. Alicia Gwathmey-Smith - Department Head Exceptional Education Email
Ms. April Bradby Exceptional Education  Email 
Mrs. Linda Brown-Nick Exceptional Education  Email
Mrs. Veronica Carter Exceptional Education  Email
Mr. Richard Farquharson Exceptional Education  Email
Ms. Twanna Gray Exceptional Education  Email
Mr. Michael Griffin Exceptional Education  Email 
Mrs. Judy Lee-Tiller  Exceptional Education  Email
Ms. Sybil Pernell Exceptional Education - Instructional Resource  Email
Mrs. Brenda Taylor Exceptional Education  Email
Mrs. Janet Williams Exceptional Education  Email
Mrs. Pamela Young -- Compliance Coordinator Exceptional Education  Email

Fine Arts Department

Teacher/Position Classes Email
Mrs. Fabiola Chesnut, Department Head Spanish Email
Ms. Glenna Baker Spanish Email
Ms. Sara Gustafson Latin Email
Ms. Shantell Hamilton Spanish Email
Mr. Jonathan Houghton French Email 
TBA Band Email 
Mr. Gregory Scott Art Email
Mrs. Cassandra Walker Choral Music Email

English as a Second Language (ESL)

Teacher/Position Classes Email
Mrs. Ester Orellana ESL Email
Ms. Suyin Shaw ESL Email

Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (JROTC)

Teacher/Position Classes Email
Colonel (Ret) Oliver Norrell, Department Head 11 Military, 12 Military, Academy 9 Military Email
SGM Bernard Branch
9 Military, 10 Military, Academy 9 Military
Email
SSG Teresa Rosier
 9 Military, 10 Military, Academy 9 Military Email

Mathematics Department

Teacher/Position Classes Email
Mrs. Tara Brown, Department Head AP Calculus, Geometry, and Algebra 1 Email
Ms. A. Adewusi ESL Math Email
Mr. Wayne Booker  Geometry, Algebra 1, and SAT Math Email
Mr. Russell Holmes, Jr. Algebra 1, Applied Algebra Email
Mrs. Shirley Jones Geometry Email
Mrs. Patricia Kent  Math SOL Preparation Email
Ms. Keyana Kersey Applied Algebra Email
Ms. Amanda Smider Algebra I and Pre-AP Geometry Email
Mr. James Street Algebra II, Pre-Calculus, Algebra/Trig, and Pre-Algebra II Email
Mr. James Westmoreland AP Statistics, Math Analysis, Intro to Comp Programming, Robotics, and Stem Robotics Email

Physical Education Department

Teacher/Position Classes Email
Mr. Leroy Jones Sr., Department Head Health and 10 Physical Education Email
Mr. Jerry Cooper Health and 10 Physical Education Email
Ms. Jocelyn Logan Health and Physical Education Email
Mrs. Jannita Hughes Health and 9 Physical Education, 10 Physical Education Email
Mr. Burke Wills
Health and 9 Physical Education
Email

Science Department

Teacher/Position Classes Email
Mrs. Wanda Whitley-Hopson, Department Head AP Physics, 12H Physics, 12 Physics and Pre AP Chemistry Email
Ms. Shea Collins STEM Biology and Pre-AP Biology Email
Mrs. Kathryn Curran-Boyd Biology and Environmental Science Email
Mr. David Hamm Biology and Human Anatomy Email
Mr. James Key Chemistry, Bio-Chemistry, Chemistry/H, Chemistry/A Email
Ms. Barbara Nelson Earth Science, Earth Science/H Email
Mr. George Powell Human Anatomy, Pre AP Biology, Biology, and JMU Biology Email
Mr. Jason Riley Biology, and Pre AP Biology, and VSU Biology Email
Mr. Andrew Sullivan AP Environmental Science and Earth Science Email
Dr. C. Klevickus, James Madison University Issues and Living Systems Email

Social Studies Department

Teacher/Position Classes Email
Mr. David Bingen, Department Head U.S./VA History and Pre AP U.S./VA History Email
Mrs. Sara Butcher U.S./VA History and Pre AP U.S./VA History Email
Mr. Logan Eiland Contempory Geography, H World Geography, and Freshman Seminar Email
Mr. David Hill World Geography Email
Mrs. Carol Holmes U.S./VA Government and AP U.S./VA Government Email
Mr. Huso Hasanovic Contempory Geography Email
Ms. Lauren Jeffress Introduction to World History and U.S./VA Government Email
Mr. Keith Lorenz World History II and Pre AP World History II Email
Login